PRIVACY & SECURITY POLICY

1. About our Privacy Policy

The Growth Faculty Pty Limited (ABN 22 104 682 644) (“we”, “us” or “our”) recognises the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals when handling their personal information. We handle personal information for purposes relating to our business functions and activities.

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we handle personal information in an open and transparent manner in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.) (the “Privacy Act”) and in similar overseas legislation. By providing us with your personal information you consent to us handling it in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you provide us with any personal information about another individual then we rely upon you to inform him or her of the details contained in our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy adopts defined terms from our Terms and Conditions available on our Website and should be read in conjunction with that document.

2. What kinds of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information about you which we may collect and hold include your:

  • Contact Information including your postal address, email address, telephone number and mobile number;
  • Payment Information including your bank account details and credit card details; driver’s licence details, access credentials, marital status and title;
  • Transaction Information including details of your previous purchases and your credit history;
  • Profile Information including your interests, employment details, preferences, browsing history, age, gender, education level, feedback and survey responses;
  • Technical Information including your IP address, browser type, time zone, location and aspects of the device you use to access our Website;
  • Usage Information including information about how you use our Website and our Services; and
  • Any other personal information which may be required to facilitate our dealings.

If we are not provided with the personal information about you which we request then we may not be able to provide you with our Services.

3. How we collect personal information

We usually collect personal information directly from you in person or when you communicate with us by form, letter, telephone, facsimile, email or other means. For example, we may collect your personal information directly from you when:

  • you request us to provide you with our Services;
  • you purchase or use our Services;
  • you request us to provide you with assistance or support for our Services;
  • you attend or participate in marketing functions, competitions, promotions, activities or Events;
  • you request us to provide you with information about our Services or marketing functions, activities or Events;
  • you complete a survey or provide feedback in respect of our Services, functions, activities or Events;
  • you subscribe to receive news or other information about our Services, marketing functions, activities or Events;
  • you make an enquiry or complaint;
  • you have other dealings with us whether in person, via the internet, over the phone or when you write to us; or
  • we combine different data sets which may not, of themselves, contain personal information.

4. What We may also collect your personal information from a third party or a publicly available source for the purpose of carrying out our business functions and activities including (without limitation) for assessing your application or suitability for our Services. For example, we may collect your personal information from:

  • your authorised representatives in connection with providing you with our Services or your attendance at or participation in our marketing functions, activities or Events;
  • our service providers who assist us to carry out our business functions and activities including our venues, promoters, information technology providers, credit report providers and research and development organisations;
  • government departments and agencies in connection with carrying out our business functions and activities; or
  • our related websites or apps.

5. What How we hold and protect personal information

We hold personal information which we collect in both physical and electronic storage facilities including paper-based files, computer servers, desktop and laptop computers, tablets, mobile phones, cameras and other portable data storage devices.

We protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using both physical and electronic security measures which include secure premises, physical access restrictions, locked cabinets, video surveillance, secure databases, password access, anti-virus software, data encryption and firewalls. These measures are subject to ongoing review and monitoring. To protect your personal data, we also require our third party service providers to take reasonable precautions to keep your personal data confidential and to prevent unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use of personal data, and to act at all times in compliance with applicable data protection laws.

If we hold any personal information which we no longer need for any of our purposes then we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information unless we are required by law to retain the information.

Please note, however, that while we attempt to safeguard your personal data, no method of transmitting or storing electronic information is ever completely secure, and thus we make no warranty, express, implied, or otherwise, that your personal data will never be accessed, used or released in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

In no event shall we be liable for any damages (whether consequential, direct, incidental, indirect, punitive, special or otherwise) arising out of, or in any way connected with, a third party’s unauthorised access to your personal data, regardless of whether such damages are based on contract, strict liability, and also regardless of whether such damages are based on contract, strict liability, tort or other theories of liability, and also regardless of whether we are given actual or constructive notice that damages were possible, except as provided under applicable laws.

6. How we ensure secure financial transactions

We have a secure transaction environment for commerce on the internet. Our online transaction system uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate to provide the highest available level of security and an authentication is provided to ensure your online shopping experience is safe and secure at all times.

The SSL certificate highlights the browser address bar in green to signal the validation of The Growth Faculty and also applies 2048 bit encryption for the highest assurance. SSL is the industry standard for encryption technology and is compatible with Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Google Chrome and most other browsers.

With the combination of our SSL certificate on our Website and your use of a secure browser, you can be assured that your transaction booking details are encrypted. SSL locks all information passed from you to our Website in an encrypted envelope. This minimises the likelihood of interception by an unauthorised party.

If you are concerned about using your credit/debit card online, you can contact our Privacy Officer for more information or assistance. are the sole owner or licensee of the Content.

7. Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for purposes relating to our business functions and activities. For example, we may collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

PURPOSE INFORMATION TYPE
(as described in paragraph 2)
— Verifying your identity

Contact information

Identity Information

— Assessing your application or suitability for our Services

Contact Information

Identity Information

Profile Information

— Providing you with our Services

Contact Information

Identity Information

Payment Information

Profile Information

— Managing our relationship with you including contacting you where appropriate

Contact Information

Payment Information

Identity Information

Transaction Information

Profile Information

— Allowing you to contact and be contacted by our other customers for networking purposes

Contact Information

Identity Information

Profile Information

— Providing you with information about our Services

Contact Information

Identity Information

Transaction Information

Profile Information

— Understanding your specific needs and preferences

Contact Information

Identity Information

Transaction Information

Profile Information

Technical Information

Usage Information

— Evaluating or improving our Services

Contact Information

Identity Information

Profile Information

Technical Information

Usage Information

— The conduct of data analytics and product trends

Contact Information

Identity Information

Transaction Information

Profile Information

Technical Information

Usage Information

— Marketing or promoting our Services or products and services of third parties we deal with

Contact Information

Identity Information

Transaction Information

Profile Information

Technical Information

Usage Information

— Marketing or promoting attendance or participation by yourself in marketing functions, activities or Events

Contact Information

Identity Information

Transaction Information

Profile Information

Technical Information

Usage Information

— Research and development of new products and services

Contact Information

Identity Information

Transaction Information

Profile Information

Technical Information

Usage Information

— Responding to inquiries and complaints

Contact Information

Identity Information

Transaction Information

Payment Information

— Carrying out our day to day business functions and activities

All

— Complying with our legal or regulatory obligations as may arise from time to time

Contact Information

Identity Information

Payment Information

Transaction Information

— Such other purposes as we tell you from time to time

As required

8. How we use personal information for direct marketing

We may use your personal information (your name, email address, mobile phone number, and other relevant contact information) to provide you with news or other information about our Services, functions, activities or Events which may be of interest to you either via emails, SMS messages, telephone calls, push notifications, post, or social media. You may opt-out from receiving marketing communications at any time. In each such communication, we will describe how you may at any time request not to receive any further such communications from us. We will give effect to your request not to receive any further such communications from us as soon as practicable.

9. How we disclose personal information

We disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of carrying out our business functions and activities or otherwise complying with our lawfully imposed obligations. For example, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives in connection with providing you with our Services or your attendance at or participation in our marketing functions, activities or Events;
  • our service providers who assist us to carry out our business functions and activities including our venue operators, legal service providers, customer support providers, information technology providers, printing and mailing providers, sales and marketing providers, credit report providers and billing providers, debt recovery providers and other professional advisers;
  • our related companies, agents, alliance partners, affiliates and other trusted entities who assist us to carry out our business functions and activities;
  • sponsors of Events or portions of Events which you register for, attend or otherwise participate in or contribute to; or
  • government departments and agencies in connection with carrying out our business functions and activities.

These third parties to which we may disclose your personal information may be located in Australia or other countries including the Philippines, New Zealand, United States, United Kingdom or Singapore.

These third parties may use this information to send you marketing material. You may notify those organisations directly to stop receiving information but please contact our Privacy Officer if you have any issues.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties without your consent except where required or authorised by law.

10. When you will have the option of not identifying yourself

We will give you the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to a particular matter except where it is impracticable or unlawful for us to do so. For example, you may not need to identify yourself when you request that we provide you with general information about our Services, functions, activities or Events.

However, if we do not collect personal information about you at the point of sale or when you interact with us, this could impact the level of service we can provide to you. For example, we will not be able to contact you in the case of an Event cancellation or venue change or we may not be able to properly respond to your inquiry or investigate your complaint or fully process your transaction.

11. What kinds of website visitor information we collect

We collect and hold information about visitors to our Website using a range of third party tools including cookies and session tools.

For example, when you visit our Website we may collect your server address, domain name, operating system, browser type, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous visits, referring website and visit date and time. We collect and hold this information for the purpose of maintaining and improving our Website and enhancing your experience browsing our Website.

We also use cookies for measuring, collecting, analysing and reporting data from our Website and in connection with general marketing and research services. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our Website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors.

You may set your browser to disable cookies but some parts of our Website may not function properly if cookies are disabled. In particular, you will not be able to purchase tickets to Events from our Website or mobile site. Our Website does not set tracking cookies if a "Do Not Track" request is received from your browser.

12. Third party advertising and links on our Website

Sometimes our Website or mobile site contains links to third party websites for your convenience and information. When you access a third party website, please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

To try and bring you offers that are of interest to you, we have relationships with other companies which we allow to place advertisements on our web pages. If you visit our Website or mobile site, ad serving companies may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and clickstream information. For further information about this, we suggest you refer to the privacy policies of Google Analytics (www.google.com.au/policies/privacy).

Our Website and mobile site may also carry third party cookies which automatically collect anonymous information from you such as your demographics and interests. This information may be disclosed to third parties for the purpose of providing you and others with more targeted ticket and Event information and/or an enhanced advertising experience both on and off our Website or mobile site.

13. How you may access and correct your personal information

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, any of your personal information that we hold. You should promptly notify us if you become aware that any of your personal information that we hold is inaccurate or out-of-date.

We will respond within a reasonable time to a request by you for access to your personal information. We will give you access to your personal information in the manner that you request if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

We will respond within a reasonable time to a request by you for the correction of your personal information. If we correct any of your personal information that we have previously disclosed to another organisation which is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles then you may request us to notify that other organisation of the correction.

If you wish to access, correct or update any of your personal information that we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. You will be required to verify your identity before you will be permitted to access, correct or update any of your personal information that we hold.

14. How to make an enquiry or complaint

If you have an enquiry or complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. A complaint about our handling of your personal information should first be made in writing to our Privacy Officer setting out details of your complaint.

Our Privacy Officer is responsible for dealing with all enquiries and complaints about our handling of personal information and will respond on our behalf within a reasonable time after receiving an enquiry or complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint then you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner which may be contacted using the following contact details:

Name:Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone:1300 363 992
Email:enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Address:GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001

15. How we update our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time to take into account changes in our information handling practices by publishing an updated version of our Privacy Policy on our Website. You should regularly review the most recent version of our Privacy Policy available on our Website.

16. How to contact us

You may contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below:

Privacy Officer:The Privacy Officer, The Growth Faculty
Email:privacy@thegrowthfaculty.com
Address:Suite 220
117 Old Pittwater Road
BROOKVALE NSW 2100

17. Specific provisions for overseas jurisdictions

Singapore

(a) Clause 1 (About our Privacy Policy)

The Growth Faculty Pty Limited (ABN 22 104 682 644) (“we”, “us” or “our”) recognises the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals when handling their personal information. We handle personal information for purposes relating to our business functions and activities.

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we handle personal information in an open and transparent manner in accordance with the nine main obligations contained in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) and in similar overseas legislation. By providing us with your personal information you consent to us handling it in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you provide us with any personal information about another individual then we rely upon you to inform him or her of the details contained in our Privacy Policy.

Broadly speaking, the nine main obligations which organisations are required to comply with if they undertake activities relating to the collection, use or disclosure of personal data may be summarised as follows. The sections of the PDPA which set out these obligations are noted below for reference.

i) The Consent Obligation (PDPA sections 13 to 17): An organisation must obtain the consent of the individual before collecting, using or disclosing his personal data for a purpose.

ii) The Purpose Limitation Obligation (PDPA section 18): An organisation may collect, use or disclose personal data about an individual only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances and, if applicable, have been notified to the individual concerned.

iii) The Notification Obligation (PDPA section 20): An organisation must notify the individual of the purpose(s) for which it intends to collect, use or disclose the individual’s personal data on or before such collection, use or disclosure of the personal data.

iv) The Access and Correction Obligations (PDPA sections 21 and 22): An organisation must, upon request, (i) provide an individual with his or her personal data in the possession or under the control of the organisation and information about the ways in which the personal data may have been used or disclosed during the past year; and (ii) correct an error or omission in an individual’s personal data that is in the possession or under the control of the organisation.

v) The Accuracy Obligation (PDPA section 23): An organisation must make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal data collected by or on behalf of the organisation is accurate and complete if the personal data is likely to be used by the organisation to make a decision that affects the individual concerned or disclosed by the organisation to another organisation.

vi) The Protection Obligation (PDPA section 24): An organisation must protect personal data in its possession or under its control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

vii) The Retention Limitation Obligation (PDPA section 25): An organisation must cease to retain documents containing personal data, or remove the means by which the personal data can be associated with particular individuals as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the purpose for which the personal data was collected is no longer being served by retention of the personal data, and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

viii) The Transfer Limitation Obligation (PDPA section 26): An organisation must not transfer personal data to a country or territory outside Singapore except in accordance with the requirements prescribed under the PDPA.

ix) The Accountability Obligation (PDPA sections 11 and 12): An organisation must implement the necessary policies and procedures in order to meet its obligations under the PDPA and shall make information about its policies and procedures publicly available.

This Privacy Policy adopts defined terms from our Terms and Conditions available on our Website and should be read in conjunction with that document.

(b) Clause 5 (How we hold and protect personal information)

If we hold any personal information which we no longer need for any of our legal or business purposes then we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information unless we are required by law to retain the information. In any event, we do not retain your personal data for longer than six (6) years, subject to local laws and regulations.

(c) Withdrawal of Consent

Should you wish to withdraw your consent previously given, you may send us a request for the withdrawal of consent to The Privacy Officer. Please note that we can only process requests that are clear and may need to contact you for clarification if such requests are deemed to be incomplete or unclear in any way.

(d) Data Subject Rights

You have the right to access, update or request that we delete your personal information at any time. If you wish to exercise your rights, or if you have other questions, comments or concerns about our privacy and data protection practices, please contact The Privacy Officer.

(e) Accuracy of Personal Data

We will keep all personal data collected as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary, taking into account its intended use and your interests. Where possible, we will validate the personal data provided by using generally accepted practices and guidelines.

(f) Overseas Transfers of Your Personal Data

Your personal data will be transferred to, and stored in Singapore. It will also be accessed and processed by our personnel and the personnel of our affiliated companies, subsidiaries, partners, and/or third party service providers, who operate outside of Singapore. Your personal data will only be transferred to locations outside of Singapore where we are satisfied that adequate or comparable levels of protection are in place to protect personal data held in that jurisdiction, and (where we are required to do so) with your consent.

Download this privacy policy